← Grad Navigator Blog
Graduate Degree ROI · 4 min read

When Should You Get a Master’s Degree?

A master’s degree can boost long-term career prospects and future earnings. But when is it not worth it?

Jaylen Peng Reviewed as of Sept. 28, 2026

Why it matters

You can go back to school for a master’s degree at any age. Knowing how the timing of your degree affects your future earnings helps you decide whether it’s right for you.

Average U.S. Graduate Student Age
33 years old
The average graduate student in the U.S. is 33 years old. 22% of graduate students are over 40.
Graduate Students Over Age 40
22%
Nearly 1 in 4 graduate students is over the age of 40.
Average Master's Degree Cost
$62,820
Accompanied by a $17,250 annual post-grad wage premium.
Baseline Direct Payoff Horizon
3.64 yrs
Direct recovery before accounting for forgone career earnings.
Part 1 of 5

How Long Will It Take You to Pay It Off?

On average, a master’s degree costs $62,820 and comes with an annual $17,250 wage premium. This means, on average, it will take you 3.64 years to get a return on your investment, but this does not account for what you give up by going back to school.

Part 2 of 5

The Opportunity Cost Trap

You must also consider the opportunity cost of how long it takes you to complete the degree (usually two years):

1

1. Forgone wages

The income you would have received had you continued working full time instead of enrolling.

2

2. Forgone professional development

The skills, experience, relationships, and seniority you would have accumulated in your organization or industry.

Part 3 of 5

How Does Your Age Matter?

Your age and career status impact the cost-benefit analysis of a master’s degree.

Years to Pay Off vs. Age When Starting the Degree

Click any field in the legend to highlight its trajectory:

14 years13.5 years13 years12.5 years12 years11.5 years11 years10.5 years10 years9.5 years9 years8.5 years8 yearsYears to Pay OffAge 30Age 35Age 40Age 45Age 50Age 55Age 60Age When Starting the DegreeBusiness administration (Age 30): 11.5 yearsBusiness administration (Age 35): 12.7 yearsBusiness administration (Age 40): 13.3 yearsBusiness administration (Age 45): 13.6 yearsBusiness administration (Age 50): 13.6 yearsBusiness administration (Age 55): 13.4 yearsBusiness administration (Age 60): 12.7 yearsNursing (Age 30): 11.1 yearsNursing (Age 35): 11.8 yearsNursing (Age 40): 12.3 yearsNursing (Age 45): 12.7 yearsNursing (Age 50): 12.8 yearsNursing (Age 55): 12.8 yearsNursing (Age 60): 12.6 yearsAccounting (Age 30): 11.5 yearsAccounting (Age 35): 12.7 yearsAccounting (Age 40): 13.3 yearsAccounting (Age 45): 13.6 yearsAccounting (Age 50): 13.7 yearsAccounting (Age 55): 13.4 yearsAccounting (Age 60): 12.7 yearsSpecial education (Age 30): 8.7 yearsSpecial education (Age 35): 9 yearsSpecial education (Age 40): 9.3 yearsSpecial education (Age 45): 9.5 yearsSpecial education (Age 50): 9.5 yearsSpecial education (Age 55): 9.5 yearsSpecial education (Age 60): 9.2 yearsTeacher education (subjects) (Age 30): 9.3 yearsTeacher education (subjects) (Age 35): 9.7 yearsTeacher education (subjects) (Age 40): 10.1 yearsTeacher education (subjects) (Age 45): 10.2 yearsTeacher education (subjects) (Age 50): 10.3 yearsTeacher education (subjects) (Age 55): 10.2 yearsTeacher education (subjects) (Age 60): 9.8 yearsEducation administration (Age 30): 8.9 yearsEducation administration (Age 35): 9.1 yearsEducation administration (Age 40): 9.4 yearsEducation administration (Age 45): 9.5 yearsEducation administration (Age 50): 9.6 yearsEducation administration (Age 55): 9.6 yearsEducation administration (Age 60): 9.3 yearsTeacher education (levels) (Age 30): 8.6 yearsTeacher education (levels) (Age 35): 8.9 yearsTeacher education (levels) (Age 40): 9.2 yearsTeacher education (levels) (Age 45): 9.4 yearsTeacher education (levels) (Age 50): 9.4 yearsTeacher education (levels) (Age 55): 9.4 yearsTeacher education (levels) (Age 60): 9.1 yearsStudent counseling (Age 30): 8.8 yearsStudent counseling (Age 35): 9.1 yearsStudent counseling (Age 40): 9.4 yearsStudent counseling (Age 45): 9.6 yearsStudent counseling (Age 50): 9.6 yearsStudent counseling (Age 55): 9.6 yearsStudent counseling (Age 60): 9.3 yearsClinical/applied psychology (Age 30): 8.4 yearsClinical/applied psychology (Age 35): 8.9 yearsClinical/applied psychology (Age 40): 9.1 yearsClinical/applied psychology (Age 45): 9.2 yearsClinical/applied psychology (Age 50): 9.3 yearsClinical/applied psychology (Age 55): 9.2 yearsClinical/applied psychology (Age 60): 9 yearsSocial work (Age 30): 8.3 yearsSocial work (Age 35): 8.7 yearsSocial work (Age 40): 9 yearsSocial work (Age 45): 9.1 yearsSocial work (Age 50): 9.2 yearsSocial work (Age 55): 9.1 yearsSocial work (Age 60): 8.9 years

Estimated payoff time equals total master’s cost ($62,820 in tuition plus earnings forgone while enrolled) divided by the $17,250 annual wage premium. Forgone earnings reflect average earnings without a graduate degree at each starting age; results are rounded to the nearest 0.1 year.

Cost: Higher Opportunity Cost Later in Career

On average, older people who are farther along in their career have a higher income. This means the opportunity cost is higher. Most job promotions also occur between ages 25-44. Depending on your career and employer, taking time away could potentially hurt your chances and earnings.

Benefit: Earlier Completion Yields More Compounding Years

Getting your master’s degree earlier will give you more time to use it. It might help you enter higher-paying positions sooner and stay on an advanced career track.

Estimated Payoff Timeline by Field & Starting Age

Field of StudyAge 30Age 40Age 50Age 60
Business administration11.5 yrs13.3 yrs13.6 yrs12.7 yrs
Nursing11.1 yrs12.3 yrs12.8 yrs12.6 yrs
Accounting11.5 yrs13.3 yrs13.7 yrs12.7 yrs
Special education8.7 yrs9.3 yrs9.5 yrs9.2 yrs
Teacher education (subjects)9.3 yrs10.1 yrs10.3 yrs9.8 yrs
Education administration8.9 yrs9.4 yrs9.6 yrs9.3 yrs
Teacher education (levels)8.6 yrs9.2 yrs9.4 yrs9.1 yrs
Student counseling8.8 yrs9.4 yrs9.6 yrs9.3 yrs
Clinical/applied psychology8.4 yrs9.1 yrs9.3 yrs9 yrs
Social work8.3 yrs9 yrs9.2 yrs8.9 yrs
Part 4 of 5

Is It Too Late?

Despite the higher opportunity costs, there are still benefits to getting a master’s degree later on. The degree can still lead to higher lifetime earnings. However, the outcome is less clear. You should consider:

Years remaining in your career

The fewer years you plan to work, the less time you have to recover the costs.

Professional advancement

Employers may value additional experience more than another degree. Consider whether the degree will make a meaningful difference in your specific field and career path.

Career change

If you are planning to enter a different field, a master’s degree may signal additional credentials, technical skills, and provide a strong network.

Debt and retirement

Consider whether tuition will impact your retirement savings or interfere with your other financial priorities.

Personal goals

A master’s degree can help you achieve other nonfinancial goals such as access to research or academic fulfillment.

Part 5 of 5

The Bottom Line

Typically, earlier is better. You give up less and have more time to collect the benefits. However, being older doesn’t disqualify you, and a master’s degree could still offer a meaningful boost. Consider where you are in your career and both your professional and personal goals.

Calculate Your Personalized Degree Payoff

Estimate your tuition, borrowing caps, opportunity costs, and post-grad earnings using our interactive calculator.

Chart your path
Sources & References:U.S. News & World Report, Bureau of Labor Statistics, ADP Research, Education Data Initiative, Council of Graduate Schools, FREOPP Reviewed as of Sept. 28, 2026.